1/9
Welcome
​​About Gravesend Road Runners and Athletics Club



Welcome to the Gravesend Road Runners and Athletics Club website.

 

We are a friendly running club based in Gravesend, Kent and we are proud to say that the club has been running since 1983.  We meet every Tuesday evening at 7pm at the Cyclopark,  Wrotham Road, Gravesend, DA11 7NP.  Runs start promptly at 7:15pm.

New members are always welcome.

We usually run in three different groups of runners on club runs to ensure that as a club we can support all club members over different paces and distances.

These include a beginners 5k (3 miles) group, an intermediate 10k (6 miles) group and a faster 12-13k group.  Club runs are usually between 30 minutes to an hour.


All Gravesend Road Runners enjoy the benefits of weekly training runs, cross-country runs, road racing, trail racing and a social club.

 

We are affiliated with UK Athletics.

Club Membership Form

Please find below a copy of our club membership form that can be printed off and completed and should be returned to our club Membership Secretary Robin Heel.

Our club membership prices are as follows for competing or non-competing club members:

Competing members £37 per year

Non-competing members £21 per year

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Latest News

Lenham Cross Winter Marathon

Posted on 23rd February 2020

Great performances from Oliver Northern and John Whittaker in Lenham Cross 

Winter Marathon.  Running together in tough, muddy and very windy conditions to

finish in the symmetrical time of 4:44:44.  Well done to Annabelle Stearns who acted

as tail walker/runner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race success for GRR at Vigo Tough Love

Posted on 17th February 2020

 

Storm Dennis had followed Ciara in wreaking havoc but this did not

stop the popular local race organised by Vigo Runners going ahead. 

The 10 mile ish Tough Love lived up to its billing and reputation. 

Some very hardy souls braved the very muddy, flooded conditions in

the wind and rain.  It turned out to be quite an eventful day.  

Big congratulations to John Whittaker on winning the race in a time of

1:17:08.  John together with Phil Garrod and Oliver Northern also won

the team prize.   Well done to the other GRRs and guest who took part

especially those insane enough to sign up on the day! 

Commiserations to Robin Heel who sadly had to abandon the race 2.5 miles in

following a major hamstring pull.  In other racing news well done to Eillen and Richard 

Hudson for doing the Headcorn Half Marathon in equally inclement conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRR in Gibraltar

Posted on 6th February 2020

GRR were represented by John Crockford in a Gibraltar Rock Runners league race. 

A beautiful sunny and warm day for the end of January for a 10km race.  Finishing 

79th out of 133 runners in a time of 50:19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AGM - Subscriptions

Posted on 22nd January 2020

The Club Annual General Meeting was held on Tuesday 14 January 2020.

Full details of the AGM to follow but a reminder for all that the annual club

subscriptions are now due.  £37 for competing UK Athletics affiliated members and

£21 for non-competing members.  Payment to be made into club account by BACS. 

KFL - Minnis Bay

Posted on 22nd January 2020

 

A very enjoyable day out by the seaside was enjoyed by

those who made the trip to Minnis Bay for the penultimate

Kent Fitness League fixture of the season. 

 

The results are shown below but special mention must

be made for James Gostick (known simply as Gos) who

was the subject of a retweet by BBC newsreader

(and fanatical runner) Sophie Raworth.

Runner                  Time       Place

Ross Evans           42:58         71

Phil Garrod          43:14         82

Paul Moss            47:19        155

David Wright       49:19        204    

Robin Heel           49:58        219    

John Crockford    50:15        231

Warsmith Gos      53:58       296

Sarah Terry        1:03:29       396

Gavin Terry        1:04:55       405

KFL Home Fixture - Shorne Country Park

Posted on 10th January 2020

Having hosted our home fixture at Nurstead previously we held this yer's event at Shorne Country 

Park on Sunday 5th January 2020.  Big thanks to the main organisers Peter Granger and Annabelle

Stearns for all their hard work leading up to the event and on the day.  Also many thanks to the club members, family and friends who turned up to help with marshalling.  This enabled several members 

to take part and their results are shown below.  The event was a great success with nearly 500

runners taking part and lots of  positive feedback from other clubs.  

Runner                  Time       Place

Ross Evans           38:05         66

Phil Garrod          39:50        102

Paul Moss            43:29        184

David Wright       45:41        237    

Robin Heel           47:03        262    

John Crockford    47:59        284

Warsmith Gos      48:37       297

 John Kelly             51:43       347

Will Woodrow       52:59      368

Dan Mantle           53:14      372

Gavin Terry           58:23      449

 

Club Xmas Meal and Annual Awards 

Posted on 18th December 2019

A thoroughly enjoyable last Sunday 15th December for the occasion of the club Xmas meal and the annual club awards presentation.   Great to see so many people there

for an evening of good food, conversation and fun.  The winners of the awards are

shown below  but special mention should go to Annabelle Stearns.  Annabelle was awarded a memento of her achievement at the Western States 100 earlier this year. 

The artwork depicting the route is also recognition of all the efforts that Annabelle

puts into the club.

PRESIDENT’S 10 LADIES - Zara Williamson

PRESIDENT’S 10 MEN - Jayesh Patel

LADIES 10K (FASTEST)  - Eileen Hudson  53:44 at Vitality London 10000

MENS 10K (FASTEST) -  Phil Garrod  42:29 at Darent Valley 10K

HALF MARATHON (MOST IMPROVED)  - Sarah Terry  pb at Saxon Shore 2:04:29

HALF MARATHON (MOST IMPROVED) -  Peter Granger pb at SaxonShore 2:19:49

LADIES SERIES CUP - Eileen Hudson

MENS SERIES CUP - Phil Garrod

LADIES VETERAN SERIES CUP - Eileen Hudson

MENS VETERAN SERIES CUP - John Crockford

TRAIL SERIES SHIELD  - Phil Garrod

CHRISTINE & COLIN SHIELD (MOST IMPROVED) - Oliver Northern

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR (VOTED BY CLUB MEMBERS)  - John Crockford

PETER BAGSHAW MARATHON CUP - Sukh Khunkhun 30 min pb at London

LADIES 5K - Julie Turk

MENS 5K - Paul Moss

LADIES CROSS COUNTRY - Sarah Terry

MENS CROSS COUNTRY -  Phil Garrod

INSPIRATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Rebekah Louise Pashley

 

 

Kent Fitness League - Fixture 3 

Posted on 5th December 2019

Mud glorious mud! A cold but bright day for it though.  Well done to all the runners who trawled through the mud and up the hills.  Special mention to our debutant Kate.

Results below :-

 

Runner                    Time    Placing

Phil Garrod              41:51     90

Paul Moss                47:45      206

David Wright           49:16      244

Warsmith Gos         50:14      259

James Mullan           50:18     260

Robin Heel               50:21      262

John Crockford         53:38     311

Will Woodrow           53:59    315

Kate Tranfield         1:10:22   489

 

Firenze Marathon 

Posted on 27th November 2019

 

Well done to Richard Hudson on finishing the Firenze

(Florence) Marathon in under 5 hours and his 2nd fastest

ever marathon time.  Interestingly, the results only show

placings for Italians.  Anyone from any other country 

is not given a place!

Richard was ably supported by  Eileen and they both did

Firenze Parkrun the day before.  One of very few parkruns

in Italy.

 

 

 

Wendover Woods 50 Mile 

Posted on 20th November 2019

 

Congratulations to Oliver Northern on completing the

Wendover Woods 50 Mile.  Route comprises 5 x 10 mile

laps with a total elevation of around 10,000 feet.

Olly completed this is in an amazing time and inside

his goal time of 12 hours.  Pictured here with the huge

medal that you get for completing this arduous event.

 

 

Kent Fitness League - Fixture 2 

Posted on 12th November 2019

Another beautiful morning for the 2nd cross country fixture of the season.  Always a 

popular event run on Remembrance Sunday.  Results below :-

 

Runner                    Time    Placing

Ross Evans               37:12     103

Phil Garrod              38:59      150

Bradley Northern   40:17      181

Oliver Northern      41:07      209

Paul Moss                42:14      253

Robin Heel               43:51      292

David Wright            44:55     315

Warsmith Gos          47:09     370

Katrina Chandler     47:38     383

Will Woodrow           49:30     419

Pete Granger            54:06     489

Dawn Granger       1:16:13    559

Rebecca Pashley    1:16:13    560

 

 

Kent Fitness League - Fixture 1 

Posted on 3rd November 2019

Today was the start of the cross country season at Knole Park.  Some notable debut performances from Paul Moss, Will Woodrow and Oliver Northern.  We had just about

a full complement for a men's team but sadly no ladies.  A busy field of 535 runners.  Results are shown below.  Next week is fixture 2 at Swanley Park.  Please make every effort to be there. 

 

Runner                    Time    Placing

Phil Garrod             44:56     106

Paul Moss               50:56     241

Oliver Northern     52:28     277

Robin Heel              53:08     290

David Wright          54:40      320

Warsmith Gos        54:57      324

Will Woodrow        59:02      392

Dan Mantle         1:03:55      457

 

Beachy Head trip

Posted on 3rd November 2019

Just over a week ago a motley crew headed down for what is

becoming an annual club jaunt to Eastbourne for the

Beachy Head marathon and 10k.  Several club members

went down just to support.  Big thanks to Mel for organising.

 

Some superb debut performances in the 10k from Tracey Paterson

and Bradley Northern and in the marathon from Phil Garrod

and Dan Mantle.  The weather conditions were very tough with

gale force winds but thankfully the heavy rain held off

until later in the day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presidents 10

Posted on 21st October 2019

Yesterday marked the date of the annual President's 10 Mile race from Camer Park. Despite some late withdrawals there was a good number of runners (particulrly male) to tackle the tough, hilly course on country lanes around Meopham and Luddesdown.  It was a cold start but the runners soon warmed up.  Below are the results compiled by Annabelle.  Pictured are Jayesh and Zara who won the trophies in the time handicapped race.

 

Results: (times in brackets are running times)
1st Jayesh Patel 1:44:23 (1:19:23)
2nd Paul Moss 1:44:54 (1:23:54)
3rd Oliver Northern 1:45:34 (1:17:34)
4th Sukh Khunkhun 1:46:13 (1:15:13)
5th Gavin Terry 1:46:56 (1:46:56)
6th Robin Heel 1:47:58 (1:24:58)
7th Will Woodrow 1:48:33 (1:40:33)
8th Zara Williamson 1:49:41 (1:38:41)
9th Phil Garrod 1:50:44 (1:16:44)
10th Warsmith Gos 1:53:27 (1:32:27)
11th Sarah Terry 1:56:22 (1:43:22)

 

 

 

Paris 20km 2019

Posted on 15th October 2019

Award for the most prolific GRR racers must go to

Mr & Mrs Hudson.  Hardly a week goes by without a race.

Most recently it was a visit to Paris for the popular (24,000

entries) 20km.  They both smashed their PBs for the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join Us

Tel: 07816 872588

© Gravesend Road Runners and Athletics Club